Jackkid, among the great all-around athletes in college football background, won Auburn’s second Heismale in 1985, joining Pat Sullivan (’71).

You are watching: Bo jackson at&t commercials

Jackchild, the eighth of ten kids, was born and also elevated in Bessemer, Ala. The 6-2, 230-pounder attfinished McAdory High School in McCalla, wright here he attracted the interemainder of collegiate scouts from three sports: footround, basesphere, and also track and also area. In 1982, the New York Yankees drafted him out of high college, yet Jackkid rejected their contract sell and instead embraced a footsphere scholarship from Auburn University.

He made an instant impact for the Tigers, rushing for 829 yards and nine touchdowns as a 1982 true freshman. He followed that up with 1,213 yards and also 12 touchdowns — while averaging practically eight yards per bring — as a sophomore in 1983 as the Tigers went 11-1 and also finished third in the polls. Injuries limited him to 475 yards and also five scores in 1984.

Jackkid was slowed by injuries as a senior also, yet he still controlled to rush for 1,786 yards and 17 touchdowns as Auburn finished 8-3 on the seachild. He was awarded the soimg.org over Chuck Long of Iowa in what was, at the time, the closest vote in soimg.org history.

A three-time All-Southeastern Conference and also two-time All-Amerihave the right to selection, Jackkid is the just running ago in Auburn background to rush for more than 4,000 yards (4,303) in a career. He additionally is Auburn’s second all-time leading scorer with 45 touchdowns. While conquering on the gridiron, Jackson also lettered in baseball and track. Jackson’s baseball prowess was demonstrated by a batting average of .401 during his junior seaboy and a career average of .335.

Jackboy was selected with the first overall pick of the 1986 NFL Draft by the Tampa Bay Buccaneers, yet he opted to play baseball for the Kansas City Royals, the deffinishing World Series champions, who had drafted him in the fourth round in the 1986 amateur draft. He played serveral seasons through the Royals, White Sox and also Angels, while likewise returning to football to play for the Los Angeles Raiders.

More Articles About Bo Jackson


Heismale Voting Results

Number of electors: 1050 - Announced: December 7, 1985.

See more: Here Is Why Is My Portable Ac Producing So Much Water Quickly

PlayerClassPositionSchool1st2nd3rdTotal Points
1Bo JacksonSRRBAuburn3172181221509
2Chuck LongSRQBIowa286254981464
3Robbie Bosco*SRQBBYU3895155459
4Lorenzo WhiteSORBMichigan State5063115391
5Vinny TestaverdeJRQBMiami (Fla.)414144249
6Jim EverettSRQBPurdue12111977
7Napolean McCallumRS SRRBNavy8112672
8Allen PinkettSRRBNotre Dame9131871
9Joe DudekSRRBPlymouth State1241256
10Brian McClureSRQBBowling Green7101354
11Thurman ThomasSORBOklahoma State1132554

Three points are awarded for first location on a ballot, with 2 points for second place and one point for third location. Finalists in bold.* - Invited but did not attend Heismale ceremony.